Slack Wax

Slack Wax

What is Slack Wax?

Slack Wax is petroleum product; the raw material of paraffin wax, Slack wax is a mixture of oil and wax in yellow or brown color, processed by pressing to decrease the oil content and discoloring by special powders after heating to produce paraffin wax.Slack wax verifies from light to heavy grades based on its melting point.Melting point 50-52 C is categorized in light grades and 53-55 C is heavy grade. All the types of slack wax are used as blending components or waterproofing agents in the manufacture of various industrial products.

Packing of slack wax

We are Manufacturer of Slack wax and Unique Slack wax Supplier. Our Slack wax packed in new or second hand 180 kg drums, iso tank, flexi tanks. Each 20-foot container takes 110 drummed slack waxes.

Uses of slack wax

Slack wax is used in emulsions, construction board, matches, candles, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers, polishes, inks, carbon paper and externally can be applied as good dust suppressants or controlled-release agents for various chemical and fertilize 

 General description of slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content:

Heavy slack wax 12% oil content has higher melting and congealing point comparing to light grade slack wax. Slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content is product of petroleum refining, in last years heavy slack wax considered as waste of the refineries and they paid to get rid of this product but now heavy slack wax 12% oil content is so useful that most of the refineries slack wax is booked and purchased some months before producing.

Uses of slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content

Slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content is used in producing wax emulsions, polishing boards. Cable filling, paraffin wax and PVC industries.

Packing of slack wax heavy grade 12% oil content

Packing of heavy slack wax 12% oil is drum in summer time and can be poly amide bags during cold seasons to prevent any deformation and leakage during delivery.

      Slack Wax Heavy Grade 12% Oil Content Specification

General description of Slack Wax Light Grade 10% oil content

Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is yellow or light brown color, easy melt able product. Slack wax light grade 10% oil content is one of the products of refineries which was considered as rubbish about 20 years ago but now a day even there is long line of orders for this product. Slack wax light grade is a mixture of paraffin wax and oil. slack wax light grade is considered as raw material of many products the main is Paraffin wax, there are huge demand for slack wax to export from Iran, sometimes the factories should wait in line for their slack wax raw material, odor and color of light slack wax is mild although it depends to the refinery activity and is not fixed all the time .

Packing of slack wax light grade 10% oil content

Packing slack wax light grade 10% oil content is new or second hand 180 kg drums, ISO tank or flexi tanks.in each 20 foot container 110 drums of slack wax can be loaded. in ISO tank and flexi tank about 20 MT can be loaded. some customers specially Europeans need Iso tank with warmer equipment for easy unloading to their factory this kind of packing will add the cost of each MT. cold weather countries need light slack wax with lower melting point.

Uses of slack wax light grade 10% oil content

Slack wax light grade 10% oil is mostly used to produce different grades of paraffin wax by two processes DE-coloring and DE-oiling.Slack wax 10% oil content light grade is also used to produce matches. Slack waxes with oil content below 10% are used for manufacturing of religious candles. Slack wax is the crude wax produced by chilling and solvent filter-pressing wax distillate. There are basically three types of slack wax produced, the type depending on the viscosity of the lube oil being DE-waxed: low neutral, medium neutral and heavy neutral.

Analysis of slack wax light grade 10% oil content

General description of Slack Wax light grade 30% oil content

Slack wax light grade 30% oil content is yellow, soft, low melting point product slack wax light grade 30% oil content is used in cold weather countries like Turkey, Ukraine, Russia. Slack wax light grade is a mixture of paraffin wax and oil. Since the oil content is higher the price of light slack wax is lower comparing to 10% oil content of the same grade slack wax. sometimes factories do DE-coloring process on it and export as lower oil grade slack wax .

Packing of slack wax light grade 30% oil content

Because of high oil content the only way of packing slack wax light grade 30% oil content is new or second hand 180 kg drums, iso tank or flexi tanks.in each 20 foot container 110 drums of slack wax can be loaded. Drums are steel one and can be new or used according to the customer s request, difference of new and used steel drum is 25 USD/MT in price of the slack wax .

Uses of Slack wax light grade 30% oil content

Slack wax light grade 30% oil is used in producing wax emulsions for particle board and medium density fibreboard, cable filing compound, Paraffin wax, matches, candles, rust protective products and moisture vapor barriers.

Analysis of slack wax light grade 30% oil content:

Residue Wax

Residue wax (also known as Foots Oil) is the oil extracted form Slack wax in the process of producing Paraffin wax. Residue wax contains a high percentage of oil and, based on the oil content, can be found as a liquid or semi-solid in the room temperature. The oily nature of residue wax makes this product applicable as a lubricant in industrial environments. Resides Wax (aka Foots Oil) is a by-product derived from Slack Wax. The greasy nature of Residue Wax along with relatively cheap price, have made this material a suitable substitute in industrial applications.

Residue wax Packing: Iron Drums
Residue wax ApplicationTire, Rubber, Plastic, Matchsticks, Polish, etc.

Residue Wax Specifications:

CHARACTERISTIC

RESUST

METHOD

Oil content

30-40 % wt

ASTM D-721

Melting Point

40-50 ◦C

ASTM D-127

Flash Point

230-250◦C

ASTM D-92

Kinematics Viscosity at 100◦C

6-7.5 CST

ASTM D-445

Penetration at 25◦C

100-150 (1/10 mm)

ASTM D-937

Color (Lovibond)

Yellowish White

Method (2"cell)

 

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly white petrolatum, soft paraffin wax or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number 8009-03-8, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons (with carbon numbers mainly higher than 25), originally promoted as a topical ointment for its healing properties.

Petroleum Jelly uses

After petroleum jelly became a medicine chest staple, consumers began to use it for a myriad of ailments as well as cosmetic purposes, including toenail fungus, genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, diaper rash, and chest colds. Its folkloric medicinal value as a "cure-all" has since been limited by better scientific understanding of appropriate and inappropriate uses. Petroleum jelly is recognized by the U.S. Food Administration (FDA) as an approved over-the-counter (OTC) skin protection, and remains widely used in cosmetic skin care

White Petroleum Jelly Specifications

          Test/ Method

      I.P.1996

  B.P.2002

   U.S.P.25

  Results

  Melting Range (Drop Point)

      38-56◦ C

   42-60◦ C

    38-60◦ C

 44-52◦ C

  Specific Gravity at 60◦ C

         

 

  0.815-0.88

  0.815

  Consistency at 25◦ C

 100-300 dmm

 

     100-300

 170-185

 

 

Slack Wax Price

Related Products

Types of waxes

The word "wax" usually refers to a variety of organic substances that are solid at ambient temperature but become free-flowing liquids at slightly higher temperatures. The chemical composition of waxes is complex, but normal alkanes are...